Delfina NZWP Premier League

CONGRATULATIONS to the SHARKS - 2023 Delfina NZWP Men's Premier League CHAMPIONS

Final Placings:

  • 1st:  Sharks
  • 2nd:  Albatross
  • 3rd:  Orcas
  • 4th:  Dolphins
Photo credit: Steen Bech (Instagram: @pihasteve)

2023 Delfina NZWP Premier League

As an important part of the NZWP performance programme NZWP will be hosting a Premier League where the best available players are brought together to play with and against each other supported by performance coaches, referees and officials.

In 2023 Delfina NZWP Men's Premier League will take place over 3 weekends in Auckland.  Players travel from as far away as Melbourne to compete!

NAMING RIGHTS SPONSOR ANNOUNCEMENT!

NZ Water Polo is excited to announce Delfina as the Naming Rights Sponsor of 2023 NZWP Delfina Premier League!

PHOTOS:  Thank you to Steen Bech (@pihasteve) for the amazing photos!

WATCH GAMES HERE!  Thank you to Marist Water Polo for streaming the games!

Reserve goalies: Matt Lander (Waikato) & Sam Taylor (Hutt)

.

.

.

.

.

CONGRATULATIONS to the 2022 Premier League Champions

Women's Albatross team and the Men's Albatross team!

Photo Credit: Niki Paterson (Instagram: @kiwimade22

The 2022 Premier League was held over two weekends in September in Auckland. It included four men’s teams and four women’s teams.

Final Placings:

Men:

1st: Albatross
2nd: Orcas
3rd: Sharks
4th: Dolphins

Women:

1st: Albatross
2nd: Orcas
3rd: Dolphins
4th: Sharks

Team Lists - MEN    
Albatross:
  • Boston Frost
  • Louis Clark
  • Brandon Matthews
  • Sean Bryant
  • Campbell Hulbert
  • Tom Patten
  • Sam O'Neill
  • Theo Bos
  • Patrick O'Neill
  • Nicholas Paterson
  • Darius Porter
Dolphins:
  • Will Murphy
  • Tony Tua-Tagaloa
  • Kelly McDowell
  •  Moe Gath
  • Thomas Armes
  • Conor Pointon
  • Geordie Chapman
  • Ethan Carrington
  • Taine Pickering
  • Cole Johns
  • Bronson Chungson
  • Timon Tasker
Sharks:
  • Ben Goodwin
  • Nick Stankovich
  • Liam Paterson
  • Ryan Pike
  • Cameron Foster
  • Alex Odom
  • Michael Rodgers
  • Jack Jones
  • Max Byers
  • Levi Timms
  • Tiernan McKinnon
  • Ben Gardner
  • Ronan McKenzie
Orcas:
  • Matt Lander
  • Cole Phillips
  • Kama Morton
  • Oli Pritchard
  • Mitchell Keightley
  • Hugo Barbour
  • Sam Rochford
  • Harrison Bos
  • Jacob Clements
  • Andrei Soldatovic
  • Caiden Brown
  • Lachlan Frazer
  • Josh Sumner

Team Lists - WOMEN

   
Albatross:
  • Sophie Gardiner
  • Isabella Broadmore
  • Emma Bone
  • Georgia Milne
  • Abbey Keyte
  • Emison Styris
  • Emmerson Houghton
  • Bella Dalton
  • Caitlyn Mossman
  • Scarlett Goldsworthy
  • Clodagh Weir
  • Georgia Daly
  • Ella Harford
Dolphins:
  • Alisha Winstanley
  • Emily Nicholson
  • Samantha Milicich
  • Agatha Weston
  • Millie Quin
  • Bailey Hollick
  • Una Dennehy
  • Holly Gardner
  • Erika Paterson
  • Brydie Pye
  • Hannah Bell
  • Erin Goldsmith
  • Jenna Veal
  • Annabel Norris
Sharks:
  • Josie Persico
  • Darcy Spark
  • Bailey Reddish
  • Ruby Helm
  • Brooke Fonoti
  • Holly Dunn
  • Kate Henderson
  • Lucy Bramwell
  • Gabby MacDonald
  • Ava Cooper
  • Summer Irvine
  • Islay Martin-Hill
Orcas:
  • Jessica Ingram
  • Bella Raynes
  • Bernadette Doyle
  • Lauren Batchelor
  • Gabbie Milicich
  • Jess Shorter Robinson
  • Bella Knight
  • Sammie Bentley
  • Evie Mills
  • Summer Osborne
  • Hannah Bell
  • Chloe Tattersfield
  • Jackie Lourens

Team Lists:

Thank you to our sponsors!

Platform Sports Management - Major Sponsor

New Zealand Sport Collective

Whakaata Maori



2024 NZWP Registrations!