Under 18 Women

The New Zealand Under 18 Women's Performance Programme is a pathway designed by New Zealand Water Polo to educate aspiring athletes about all aspects of water polo, both in and out of the pool.

The Under 18 Women's pinnacle event is the FINA Water Polo Under 18 World Championships. Unfortunately, the 2020 FINA World Youth Championships were cancelled by FINA due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

In 2022, our NZ Under 18 Women placed 8th at the FINA World Women's Youth Water Polo Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.

In December 2022 the name of the event was officially changed to the World Aquatics Women's Under 18 Water Polo Championships.  The next Under 18 World Champs will take place in 2024.

In July, 2023 the squad travelled to Queensland, Australia to play and train with a Queensland club teams and squads.

Dates:  

  • AUS State Champs 24-29th September
  • Training with AUS U18 Squad 29th September – 4th Oct

TEAM:

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2023 Australian U17 State Championships in Canberra, Australia in September 2023.

Travelling Team:

  • Riaan Bryant (Marist)
  • Zoe Crisp-Hughes (Canterbury)
  • Lia David (Atlantis City)
  • Gabrielle Doyle (North Harbour)
  • Holly Dunn (Atlantis City)
  • Sarah Edwards (Tauranga)
  • Bella Knight (Sea Wolf)
  • Katie Marshall (Atlantis City)
  • Louise Masefield (Atlantis City)
  • Bianca Pennington (Sea Wolf)
  • Olivia Shine (North Harbour)
  • Emison Styris (Sea Wolf)
  • Bailee Swindells (Marist)

Travelling Reserve:

  • Taylor Fisher (Atlantis City) - injured

Non Travelling Reserves:

  • Charlotte Coughlan (Canterbury)
  • Leni Webster (Marist)
  • Ellie Millard (Marist) - injured
  • Head Coach: Paul Swindells
  • Referee/Assistant: Sam Wylie
  • Manager: Prue Fisher

Event Information

How to watch the games

Draw & Results

Team Selection Policy - 2023 U17 Australian State Championships

2024 NZ Under 18 Women's Squad

NZWP is pleased to announce the NZ Under 18 Women's Squad which will train toward the FINA Under 18 World Champs in 2024. The travelling team will be selected in early 2024,

Congratulations!

 

  • Kate Bell-Booth - North Harbour
  • Riaan Bryant - Marist
  • Bea Cook - Atlantis City
  • Charlotte Coughlan - Canterbury
  • Zoe Crisp - Canterbury
  • Lia David - Atlantis City
  • Gabby Doyle - Sea Wolf
  • Arabella Duncan - Atlantis City
  • Holly Dunn - Atlantis City
  • Sarah Edwards - Tauranga
  • Paige Ellis - Atlantis City
  • Keira Evans - Atlantis City
  • Taylor Fisher - Marist Water
  • Lucy Gilleece - Atlantis City
  • Cooper Godbold - North Harbour
  • Tallulah Goldsworthy - Atlantis City
  • Rosie Innes - Atlantis City
  • Isabella Jacka - Marist
  • Sophia Jackson - Atlantis City
  • Isla Jamieson - North Harbour
  • Mia Kelliher - Sea Wolf
  • Zoe Knight - Sea Wolf
  • Bella Knight - Sea Wolf
  • Sylvia Leo - Atlantis City
  • Macy Mahoney-Studd - Harbour City
  • Katie Marshall - Atlantis City
  • Louise Masefield - Atlantis City
  • Maddie McGuinness - Sea Wolf
  • Kenzie McKay - North Harbour
  • Ellie Millard - Marist
  • Anouk O’Malley-Cain - North Harbour
  • Sia Okach - Marist
  • Bianca Pennington - Sea Wolf
  • Eloise Raper - North Harbour
  • Gemma Robertson - Marist
  • Ava Sands - Tauranga
  • Kenzie Searle - Sea Wolf
  • Madi Searle - Sea Wolf
  • Olivia Shine - North Harbour
  • Pippa Southcombe - North Harbour
  • Emison Styris - Sea Wolf
  • Bailee Swindells - Marist
  • Leni Webster - Marist
  • Vitta Yarrell-Stevenson - Atlantis City



2024 NZWP Registrations!