Under 18 Men

The New Zealand Youth Men's Performance Programme is a pathway designed by New Zealand Water Polo to educate aspiring athletes about all aspects of water polo, both in and out of the pool. New Zealand Water Polo's performance programme plays a crucial role in ensuring the future success of our national teams. In December 2022 the name of the event was officially changed to the World Aquatics Men's Under 18 Water Polo Championships. 

The Youth Men's pinnacle event is the FINA Water Polo Youth World Championships.  Unfortunately, the 2020 FINA World Youth Championships were cancelled by FINA due to the Covid-19 pandemic. 

In 2022, the NZ Under 18 Men placed 14th at the FINA Water Polo Youth World Championships

.

2024 World Aquatics Men's U18 Water Polo Championships

Where:  Buenos Aires, Argentina

When:  2-8 July.  

Who:  Team TBC

,

Read more here!

  • Josh Anderson (Marist)
  • Gene Baggott (Tauranga)
  • Liam Dodunski (Marist)
  • Max Duder (Marist)
  • Rowan Ellyett (Marist)
  • Cody Henry (Tauranga)
  • Samuel Keightley (Waikato)
  • Zach Martin (Waikato)
  • Mathew Mihaljevich (North Harbour)
  • Alistar Rogers (North Harbour)
  • Cole Schmidt (Waikato)
  • Oliver Schnauer (Marist)
  • Isaac Schuler (Tauranga)

Non-travelling Reserve: Matthew Leadbeater (North Harbour)

  • Head Coach: Hamish Booker
  • Asst Coach: Josh Potaka
  • Manager: Michelle Schuler

.

Information about the event

How to watch the games

Draw & Results

.

Team Selection Policy - 2023 U17 Australian State Championships

Members of our NZ U18 Men's Squad will host the Australian U18 Men's Squad for a 3 game test series in the Hawke's Bay.

When: 12-14 July

Where: Hawke's Bay Aquatic Centre

Watch:  Games will be live streamed on the NZWP Facebook page

The NZ U18 Men's Squad will also help Hawke's Bay Water Polo Club with their holiday programme.What an amazing opportunity for the squad to pass on their skills to up and coming water polo superstars.Thanks to Hawke's Bay Water Polo Club for all of their help in bringing everything together.

RESULTS:

Game 1:  NEW ZEALAND WIN:  NZ 15 - 10 AUS

Game 2:  AUSTRALIA WIN:  NZ 7- 8 AUS

Game 3:  NEW ZEALAND WIN:  NZ 16 - 9 AUS

.

PHOTOS

Photo credit: Cindy Edwards

.

NZ U18 Men's Squad:

  • Josh Anderson (Marist)
  • Gene Baggot (Tauranga)
  • Harry Chu (Marist)
  • Conor Crosbie (Canterbury)
  • Liam Dodunski (Marist)
  • Max Duder (Marist)
  • Josh Edwards (Waikato)
  • Rowan Ellyett (Marist)
  • Cody Henry (Tauranga)
  • Theo Johns (North Harbour)
  • Miles Julian (Waikato)
  • Sam Keightley (Waikato)
  • Matthew Leadbeater (North Harbour)
  • Milan Liao (Marist)
  • Conal Martin (Waitakere)
  • Zach Martin (Waikato)
  • Mathew Mihaljevich (North Harbour)
  • Ben Rapley (North Harbour)
  • Alistair Rogers (North Harbour)
  • Cole Schmidt (Waikato)
  • Oliver Schnauer (Marist)
  • Henry Scholes (Tauranga)
  • Isaac Schuler (Tauranga)
  • Mason Stewart (North Harbour)
  • Blaise van Heerden (Sea Wolf)
  • Sam White (Canterbury)

.

2024 NZ Under 18 (born 2006) Men's Squad Update - July 2023

  • Josh Anderson (Marist)
  • Gene Baggott (Tauranga)
  • Harrison Chu (Marist)
  • Conor Crosbie (Canterbury)
  • Liam Dodunski (Marist)
  • Max Duder (Marist)
  • Joshua Edwards (Waikato)
  • Rowan Ellyett (Marist)
  • Cody Henry (Tauranga)
  • Samuel Keightley (Waikato)
  • Matthew Leadbeater (North Harbour)
  • Zach Martin (Waikato)
  • Mathew Mihaljevich (North Harbour)
  • Alistar Rogers (North Harbour)
  • Cole Schmidt (Waikato)
  • Oliver Schnauer (Marist)
  • Henry Scholes (Tauranga)
  • Isaac Schuler (Tauranga)
  • Mason Stewart (North Harbour)
  • Blaise van Heerden (Sea Wolf)

.

2024 NZ Under 18 (born 2006) Men's Squad Announcement - December 2022

NZWP is pleased to announce the NZ Under 18 Men’s squad who will train towards the 2024 World Aquatics Men's Under 18 Water Polo Championships. The travelling team will be selected in early 2024. 

Congratulations!

  • Ike Ancell - Atlantis City
  • Josh Anderson - Marist
  • Gene Baggott - Tauranga
  • Josh Bayes - North Harbour
  • Nicholas Blakey - North Harbour
  • Seth Byers - Marist
  • Robbie Carrell - Canterbury
  • Harrison Chu - Marist
  • Connor Crosbie - Canterbury
  • Liam Dodunski - Marist
  • Max Duder - Marist
  • Josh Edwards - Waikato
  • Rowan Elleyett - Marist
  • Jett Evans - Marist
  • Rio Faleafa - Waitakere
  • Toby Grace - Marist
  • Cody Henry - Tauranga
  • Lucas Jennings - Southland
  • Theo Johns - North Harbour
  • Miles Julian - Waikato
  • Sam Keightly - Waikato
  • Matthew Leadbeater - North Harbour
  • Milan Liao - Marist
  • Ryan Marsh - Canterbury
  • Harper Marshall - Waitakere
  • Jax Martin - Tauranga
  • Conal Martin - Waitakere
  • Zach Martin - Waitakere
  • Ethan McKolskey - North Harbour
  • Mathew Mihaljevich - North Harbour
  • Ben Rapley - North Harbour
  • Logan Rochford - Canterbury
  • Alistar Rogers - North Harbour
  • Ted Salmon - North Harbour
  • Cole Schmidt - Waikato
  • Oliver Schnauer - Marist
  • Henry Scholes Tauranga
  • Isaac Schuler - Tauranga
  • Connor Steele - Sea Wolf
  • Mason Stewart - North Harbour
  • Blaise van Heerden - Sea Wolf
  • Sam White - Canterbury



2024 NZWP Registrations!