NZ Secondary Schools

The New Zealand Schoolboys and New Zealand Schoolgirls have competed in an annual three-test series against Australia since 1982.

The teams have held the Trans-Tasman shields at the same time on five occasions: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2010, and 2004.

2015 was the first time that a New Zealand male team had won a series against Australia in Australian waters.

The series is traditionally hosted alternatively in Australia and New Zealand. In the past, New Zealand has also competed against other nations, such as South Africa.

There was no 2020 Trans Tasman test series due to the global pandemic.

NZ Schoolgirls - Series Victories vs. Australia

NZ Schoolboys - Series Victories vs. Australia

2017 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1 2019 - New Zealand 0 vs Australia 0
2016 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 0 2018 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
2015 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1 2017 - New Zealand 1 vs. Australia 1
2014 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1 2016 - New Zealand 3 vs. Australia 0
2011 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1 2015 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 0
2010 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1 2010 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
2006 - New Zealand 3 vs. Australia 0 2008 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
2005 - New Zealand 1 vs. Australia 1 2004 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 0
2004 - New Zealand 3 vs. Australia 0 2002 New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 0
  2000 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
  1999 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
  1996 - New Zealand 2 vs. Australia 1
1989 - New Zealand 3 vs. Australia 0

The 2019 New Zealand Schoolboys retained the Trans-Tasman Shield after three draws,

The New Zealand Schoolgirls narrowly lost the series 1-2.

2019 New Zealand Schoolboys 2019 New Zealand Schoolgirls
Max Barr (GK) - Auckland Grammar School Bene Catlin - Carmel College
Hugo Borich - Auckland Grammar School  Robyn Spark - Carmel College
Darius Porter (GK) - Burnside High School Isabelle Jackson - Diocesan School for Girls
Flynn Howarth - Rangitoto College Millie Quin - Diocesan School for Girls
Max Wolf - Rangitoto College Lucia Doak - Kristin School
Ben Gardner - Sacred Heart College Dayna Clark - Rangitoto College
Campbell Hulbert - Sacred Heart College Jessica Ingram (GK)  - St Cuthbert’s College
Will Bason - St Kentigern College Ella Palmer - St Cuthbert’s College
Sam Looker - St Kentigern College Abbey Keyte - St Kentigern College
Kiahi Horan - Tauranga Boys College Christina Middlebeek-Harrison - St Kentigern College
Max Millington - Tauranga Boys College Olivia Pickering  - St Mary’s College
Korban Kirk - Westlake Boys High School  Rachel Dean  - Westlake Girls High School

Blake Pavlovich - Westlake Boys Hight School

Samantha Bright (GK) - Whangaparaoa College

Non-Travelling Reserves: Non-Travelling Reserves:
Matthew Lander - Hamilton Boys High School Chelsea Oliver - Baradene College
Nathan Martin - King’s High School Alex Boyce - Rangitoto College
Ben Morrison - St Bede’s College Teri MacDonald - Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Head Coach:  Zoltan Boros Head Coach:  Oliver Gibb
Asst. Coach:  Rahiti Teokotai-White Asst. Coach:  Bella Morrison
Manager: Emma Lane Manager:  Brooke Fenton

2018 New Zealand Schoolboys 2018 New Zealand Schoolgirls
Bae Fountain (GK) -  Mount Maunganui College Bridget Layburn (GK) - Westkake Girls High School
Max Barr (GK) - Auckland Grammar School  Charlie Hook - Diocesan School for Girls
Billy Simpson - St Kentigern College Bernadette Doyle (captain) - St Cuthbert's College
Louis Clark - Christ College Lucia Doak - Kristin School
Corey Kellow - Sacred Heart College Kaitlin Howarth - Rangitoto College
Louie Ferigo - Sacred Heart College Samantha Milicich - Baradene College
Flynn Howarth - Rangitoto College Georgia Milne - St Cuthbert's College
Rowan Brown - Rangitoto College Annabel Norris - St Margaret’s College
James Catlin (captain) - Rosmini College Ella Pollock - Mount Maunganui College
Michael Slessor-White - Rosmini College Robyn Spark - Carmel College
Bronson Larsen - Sacred Heart College Sarah Stewart - Carmel College
Liam Moffatt - Tauranga Boys College Maxine Stoute - Carmel College

George Mano - Mount Maunganui College

Libby Alsemgeest - St Cuthbert’s College

Non-Travelling Reserves:  
Alex McNaught - St Kentigern College  
Loui Schuler - Aquinas College  
Head Coach:   Head Coach:  
Asst. Coach:   Asst. Coach:  
Manager:  Manager:  
2017 New Zealand Schoolboys 2017 New Zealand Schoolgirls
Rowan Brown - Rangitoto College Libby Alsemgeest - Hillcrest High School
James Catlin (captain) - Rosmini College Shinae Carrington - Diocesan School for Girls
Calum de Jager - Auckland Grammar School Bernadette Doyle - St Cuthbert's College
Matt Dell - Sacred Heart College Grace Elisara - Mount Maunganui College
Ben Fleming - St Kentigern College Ella Harford (GK) - St Cuthbert's College
Bae Fountain (GK) -  Mount Maunganui College Emmerson Houghton - Hillcrest High School
Brandon Matthews - Long Bay College Kaitlin Howarth - Rangitoto College
Matt Morris - Rangitoto College Julia Kayes - Mount Maunganui College
Nick Paterson - Sacred Heart College Bridget Layburn (GK) - Westlake Girls High School
Josef Schuler - Aquinas College Gabriella MacDonald - Saint Kentigern College
Billy Simpson - St Kentigern College Tai Nimo - St Cuthbert's College
Michael Slessor-White - Rosmini College Caitlin Mary Parker Allen - St Cuthbert's College

Matt Stirling - St Kentigern College

Ellie Tomoana - St Cuthbert's College

Non-Travelling Reserves:
Caleb Brooke - King's College Clodagh Weir - Kristin School
Daniel Cameron - St Peter's College Charlie Hooke - Kristin School
Amosa Gould - King's College  
Nick Hermans - Sacred Heart College  
Head Coach:  Rahiti Teokotai White Head Coach:  Tim Chambers
Asst. Coach:  Davor Carevic Asst. Coach:  Natalie Seabourne
Manager: Chris Naylor Manager:  Sarah Chambers

 

2016 New Zealand Schoolboys 2016 New Zealand Schoolgirls
Jake Blundell - Sacred Heart College Bernadette Doyle - St Cuthbert's College
Sam Cameron - Auckland Grammar School Elizabeth Gault - Diocesan School for Girls
Sam Casey - Sacred Heart College Emmerson Houghton - Hillcrest High School
Calum de Jager - Auckland Grammar School Malia Josephson - St Cuthbert's College
Josh de Reeper (GK) - St Patrick's College Bridget Layburn (GK) - Westlake Girls High School
Ben Fleming - St Kentigern College Gabriella MacDonald - Saint Kentigern College
Bae Fountain (GK) - Mount Maunganui College Jessica Marsden - Kristin School
Jake Lockwood - Rangitoto College Morgan McDowall - Westlake Girls High School
Matt Morris - Rangitoto College Evie Mills - Wellington East Girls College
Nick Paterson - Sacred Heart College Emily Nicholson - Westlake Girls High School
Justin Pickering (VC) - Mount Maunganui College Caitlin Mary Parker Allen - St Cuthbert's College
Dominic Rankin-Chitar - St Kentigern College Nadia Pavlovich - Westlake Girls High School
Nick Stankovich (C) - Auckland Grammar School Antonia Young (GK) - St Cuthbert's College
   
Head Coach:  Rahiti Teokotai White Head Coach:  Davor Carevic
Asst. Coach:  Joe Bensley Asst. Coach:  Angie Winstanley-Smith
Manager: Karen Jensen Manager:  Jane Foster
2015 New Zealand Schoolboys 2015 New Zealand Schoolgirls
Troy Armstrong - Green Bay High School Chantelle Conroy (GK) - St Mary's College
Hamish Booker - Hutt Valley High School Liana Dance - Kristin School
Cayne Dew - Aquinas College Bernadette Doyle - Westlake Girls High School
Andrew French (GK) - Sacred Heart College Sarah Doyle - Carmel College
Ben Goodwin (GK) - King's College Mikayla Eruera - Baradene College
Jarvis Jensen - Westlake Boys High School Brogan Houghton - Hillcrest High School
Justin Pickering - Mount Maunganui College Malia Josephson - Mount Maunganui College
Ryan Pike - Sacred Heart College‚Äč
Emily Nicholson - Westlake Girls High School
Mataio Pou - St Bernard's College Nadia Pavlovich - Westlake Girls High School
Dominic Rankin-Chitar - St Kentigern College Emily Sanderson - Rangitoto College
Richard Sneddon - Hamilton Boys High School Kelsey Snelgar - St Cuthbert's College
Te Kaha Solomon-Murch - St Patrick's College Antonia Young (GK) - St Cuthbert's College

Nick Stankovich - Auckland Grammar School

 
Non-Travelling Reserves  
Sam Cameron - Auckland Grammar school  
Chris Downie (GK) - Auckland Grammar School  
Jack Dymond - Auckland Grammar School  
Jake Lockwood - Rangitoto College  
Head Coach:  James Davidson Head Coach:  Davor Carevic
Asst. Coach:  Tim Chambers Asst. Coach:  Jess Dorman
Manager:  James Ross Manager:  Jane Foster

12 New Zealand Schoolboys  
Sean Newcombe  -  Avondale College  
Matthew Lewis - Sacred Heart College  
Daniel Kayes - Mt Maunganui College  
Anton Sunde - Kristin College  
Braeden Drennan - Sacred Heart Colle  
Lachlan Kermode - Auckland Grammar School  
Tyler Vao - Rangitoto College  
Cameron Hayes - Tauranga Boys College  
Matthew Hansen - Tauranga Boys College  
Mitchell Goff – Westlake BHS  
Tamati Harris - Westlake BHS  
Sid Dymond - Northcote College  
Dale Harrison - Rangitoto Colleg  
Thomas Kingsmill - Kristin College  
   
Head Coach:  Johnathon Ware  
Asst. Coach:  Andy Skora  
Manager:  


2023 NZWP Registrations!